Schedule Overview

Schedule Overview

Below is the current overview of the schedule during the conference. A few weeks prior to the conference, we'll be posting more details on each specific session, speaker bios, and detailed times and rooms.

Pre-Conference: Thursday January 24th

8:00am - 9:00am Registration for Grower Schools and QuickBooks Online Workshop- Harbor Room 9:00am - 12:00pm Beginner Growers School- Chart Room A 9:00am - 12:00pm QuickBooks Online (part 1)
12:00pm - 1:00pm Registration for Grower School and Pre Registration for Conference 1:00pm - 4:00pm Advanced Growers School- Chart Room A 1:00pm - 4:00pm QuickBooks Online (part 2)

4:00pm - 5:30pm Pre Registration for Conference 5:30pm - 7:00pm Vendor Trade Show opens 6:00pm - 7:00pm Welcome Meet and Greet for early registrants; apps and no host bar (included with full conference registrants only)


Conference Day 1: Friday January 25th

07:00am - 08:00am
08:00am - 08:30am
08:35am - 9:30am
09:35am - 10:30am
10:35am - 11:10am
11:15am -  12:00pm
12:15pm -  1:30pm
1:35pm - 2:30pm
2:35pm - 3:30pm
3:35pm - 3:55pm
4:00pm - 5:00pm

Registration- downstairs Harbor Room
Welcome Mayor Ken Castner- Announcements - upstairs Chart Room A&B
Keynote speaker Kasey Kronquist- Strength in Unity for Alaska Peony Growers
Keynote speaker Jack De vroomen- Global State of the Industry
Break-Vendor Show-downstairs terrace
Keynote Speaker ”What a Florist Wants” Holly Heider Chapple- Chapple Designs
Lunch- Conference Sponsor address (3min each) Regional reports (10min each)
Break out session (3)
Break out sessions (3)
Break-Vendor Show-downstairs
Keynote speaker-Mike Mooney- Dramm and Echter -

dinner on your own


Conference Day 2: Saturday January 26th

07:00am - 08:00am
08:00am - 08:05am
08:05am - 08:30am
08:35am - 09:35am
09:40am - 10:35am
10:40am - 11:00am
11:05am - 12:00pm
12:15pm - 1:30pm
1:35pm - 2:30pm
2:35pm - 3:30pm
3:35pm - 5:00pm
3:35pm - 5:00pm

6:30pm-7:00pm 7:00pm-9:00pm

Registration- downstairs Harbor Room
Welcome & Announcements
Updates- Farm Bureau, Alaska Farmland Trust Breakout Sessions (3)
Break-Vendor Show-downstairs
Breakout Sessions (3) Lunch & Committee Meetings, sponsor presentation
Breakout Sessions (3) Chart Room A & B, Glass Room
Breakout Sessions (3) Chart Room A & B, Glass Room
Round Table Discussions (6) Chart Room A & B
Vendor Show

No host cocktails Dinner, Awards and annual membership meeting


Post Conference: January 27th,  Certified American Grown Floral Design.

8:00am - 10:00am

9:30am - 10:00am

10:00am - 1:00pm

Board of Directors Meeting- downstairs Harbor Room

Registration- upstairs Chart Room A

Certified American Grown Floral Design Workshop - upstairs Chart Room A

.