Schedule Overview

Schedule Overview

Below is the current overview of the schedule during the conference. A few weeks prior to the conference, we'll be posting more details on each specific session, speaker bios, and detailed times and rooms.

Pre-Conference: Thursday January 24th

8:00am - 9:00am Registration for Grower Schools and QuickBooks Online Workshop- Harbor Room 9:00am - 12:00pm Beginner Growers School- Chart Room A 9:00am - 12:00pm QuickBooks Online (part 1)
12:00pm - 1:00pm Registration for Grower School and Pre Registration for Conference 1:00pm - 4:00pm Advanced Growers School- Chart Room A 1:00pm - 4:00pm QuickBooks Online (part 2)

4:00pm - 5:30pm Pre Registration for Conference 5:30pm - 7:30pm Vendor Trade Show opens 6:00pm - 7:30pm Welcome Meet and Greet for early registrants; apps and no host bar (included with full conference registrants only)


Conference Day 1: Friday January 25th

07:00am - 08:00am
08:00am - 08:30am
08:35am - 9:30am
09:35am - 10:30am
10:35am - 11:10am
11:15am -  12:05pm
12:15pm -  1:30pm
1:35pm - 2:30pm
2:35pm - 3:30pm
3:35pm - 4:00pm
4:05pm - 5:00pm

Registration- downstairs Harbor Room
Welcome Mayor Ken Castner- Announcements - upstairs Chart Room A&B
Keynote- Kasey Kronquist- Strength in Unity for Alaska Peony Growers-California
Keynote- Jack De vroomen- Global State of the Industry-Netherlands
Break-Vendor Show-downstairs terrace
Keynote- ”What a Florist Wants” Holly Heider Chapple- Chapple Designs- Virginia
Lunch- Conference Sponsor address (3min each) Regional reports (10min each)
Keynote-Mike Mooney- Dramm and Echter-California
Break out sessions (3)
Break-Vendor Show-downstairs
Break out sessions (3)

dinner on your own


Conference Day 2: Saturday January 26th

07:00am - 08:00am
08:00am - 08:05am
08:05am - 09:30am
09:35am - 10:30am
10:35am - 11:10am
11:15am - 12:05pm
12:15pm - 1:30pm
1:35pm - 2:30pm
2:35pm - 3:30pm
3:40pm - 5:00pm
3:40pm - 5:00pm

6:30pm-7:00pm 7:00pm-9:00pm

Registration- downstairs Harbor Room
Welcome & Announcements
Updates- Farm Bureau, Alaska Farmland Trust, Alaska Peony Society, President Dave Russell Breakout Sessions (3)
Break-Vendor Show-downstairs
Breakout Sessions (3) Lunch presentation Sponsored by Country Financial & Committee Reports
Keynote-Rusty W. Rumley-Sr. Staff Attorney National Agriculture Law- Estate Planning-Arkansas
Breakout Sessions (3) Chart Room A & B, Glass Room
Round Table Discussions (6) Chart Room A & B
Vendor Show

No host cocktails Dinner, Awards and annual membership meeting


Post Conference: January 27th,  Certified American Grown Floral Design.

8:00am - 10:00am

9:30am - 10:00am

10:00am - 1:00pm

10:00am - 1:00pm

Board of Directors Meeting- downstairs Harbor Room

Registration- upstairs Chart Room A

Certified American Grown Floral Design Workshop - upstairs Chart Room A

Lean Flow for the Green Industry -Steven Forkey of FlowVision — Michigan

Lean Flow Manufacturing Techniques in the Green Industry

Learn how Lean Flow Manufacturing techniques have been adapted to the Green Industry and how improvements in Productivity and Profitability have become the new business focus. As labor becomes more difficult to find and margins are continuously shrinking, hear how executing Lean Flow Principles can turn the tides in your favor.